Policy

ELF SQUAD Inc POLICIES

Table of Contents:

  • Website privacy statement
  • Collection and use of personal data
  • Complaints
  • Security questions and Proof of Identity Practice
  • Website privacy statement

Elf Squad Inc considers that the responsible handling of personal information is a key aspect of governance, and is strongly committed to protecting an individual’s right to privacy.

This statement outlines the Elf Squad Inc’s policies relating to the management of personal information as required by the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

Scope

This policy covers all personal information that we hold and includes information we have collected:

  • About you through any of our public access interfaces
  • From you, as well as information about you collected from third parties
  • Information collected about you on forms, in person, in correspondence, over the telephone or via our website/s and social media.

Website privacy statement – This privacy statement applies to our website.

For information about the broader collection and use of personal and health information by Elf Squad Inc please refer to our privacy collection statement.

This website privacy statement does not apply to other websites we may link to. We recommend you read the privacy statement when you access another site.

Anonymous access to our site

You can access our home page and browse our website anonymously, without disclosing your personal information.

Personal information

This policy applies to personal information we hold. Personal information means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion, other than certain health or generally available information.

For example: we hold personal information on our donors (names and addresses) to be able to carry out our functions (collecting and distributing Toys, Tech and Treats).

Privacy Collection Statement

We value your privacy. This statement is provided to you in accordance with the Australian Privacy

Principle 5 in the Privacy Act 1988. This statement is prepared by Elf Squad Inc. Registered Incorporation (A0103332C) (“we”, “us”, “our”).

All privacy related queries should be directed in writing to: Fiona McCord, secretary@elfsquad.com.au

We collect ‘personal information’ being information that is identifiable to you. Elf Squad collects, uses, holds and discloses information first and foremost for conducting our charitable services. This includes collecting information from the volunteers who wish to work with us. We will only collect information from third parties that provide the information to us as authorised agent of an individual or as parents or guardians of a minor. We do ask volunteers to provide us with the contact information of a next of kin to be used in emergency situations only.

We use your information to:

  • consider your application to volunteer with us;
  • communicate with you in relation to volunteering with us; and
  • comply with our legal obligations.

We require mandatory information in order to consider your application to be an Elf Squad

volunteer. If you do not provide the required information we will not consider your application.

We disclose information to:

  • emergency services if you require medical assistance during volunteering with us;
  • our business advisors and affiliates for the sole purpose of seeking advice and or complying
  • with our statutory obligations; and
  • regulators or law enforcement agencies as required by law.

Please see our Privacy Policy for information about:

  • how to access the information held by us;
  • make changes to information held by us; or
  • lodge a complaint about how we have dealt with your information.

Disclosure of personal information

We will take all necessary measures to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of, your personal information.

We will ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to other individuals, institutions and authorities outside the City except if required or authorised by law or explicitly permitted by you.

Read more about our processes regarding disclosure of personal information (see ‘Security questions and Proof of Identity Practice’).

Collection and use of site visit data

Cookies are used on our site but they do not collect any personal information. For the most part they are sessional and just contain system-generated values to identify the user’s session for statistical and system administration purposes only.

Access and correction

Access to your own personal information will be provided to you except in the circumstances where the information relates to legal proceedings or where the Freedom of Information Act 1982 applies.

If you believe that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date you may request that we correct the information. Your request will be dealt with in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982.

Complaints

Individuals who feel aggrieved by Elf Squad Inc’s handling of their personal information or have any concerns about how we may have applied the Act, are encouraged contact the Elf Squad Inc’s privacy officer.

Complaints can be made in writing to: Fiona McCord, secretary@elfsquad.com.au 

Related information

Security questions and Proof of Identity Practice:

Our staff are required to ask you specific security questions that will need to be answered accurately before we can release or change your personal information.

Proof of identity check is not required where the information:

  • is available on our website
  • is about general application of legislation or
  • where the information is publicly available.

A proof of identity is required where the information is personal and not publicly available (personal information).

The Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (VIC) defines personal information as information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion, other than certain health or generally available information.

Personal information can only be disclosed to the person to whom that information relates. This means that if the information is about you, then the information must only be disclosed to you or with your specific consent.

Security questions

We must verify that you are the person to whom the information relates. This is done by conducting a proof of identity check before releasing personal information.

To prove your identity you must provide information that matches three details held in our records that are not publicly available.

Examples of information we hold that may be used to verify your identity include:

  • full name
  • date of birth
  • personal address
  • personal phone number
  • personal email address
  • mailing address.

Further security questions may be asked if we are unable to match the information you give to us to the data we have in the system.

As verifying identity requires collecting personal information our employees are required to notify you of your rights. It is sufficient to provide you with the option of hearing a collection notice.

If you have any questions you can contact us by email, phone or in writing.

CHILDSAFE POLICY (is on its way 25/09/2018)